HOURS UPDATE: The museum will be closed on Friday, November 22 to prepare for the holiday season and on Thanksgiving Day, November 28. Please plan your visits accordingly. Thank you!

Winners Crowned at 29th Annual Omaha District History Day

The Durham Museum hosted the 29th annual Omaha District History Day Competition on February 26-27, 2019. Over 425 students in grades six through 12 competed in various categories, including exhibits, documentaries, performances, historical papers and websites. The theme for the 2019 competition was Triumph and Tragedy in History.
Entries placing first, second, third and fourth in their categories are eligible to compete at the state level contest at Nebraska Wesleyan University in Lincoln, Nebraska on Saturday April 6, 2019. First and second placed winners at the state level will have the opportunity to compete at the Kenneth E. Berhing National Contest at the University of Maryland in College Park, Maryland from June 9-13, 2019.

The Durham Museum is pleased to announce the 2019 winners (Student/Place, School, Topic and Teacher):

Senior Individual Website
4th Place- Catherine Alvarez
Marian High School
The Children’s March
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

3rd Place- Grace Belter
Ralston High School
O Where the Buffalo Roam: The Extermination of the American Bison
Teacher: Shane Adams

2nd Place- Grace Clark
Marian High School
Kent State Massacre: Humanizing the Vietnam War Protest Movement
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

1st Place- Tyler Richardson
Ralston High School
“I pledge to use my young life to defend Tiananmen”: The Tiananmen Square Protests of 1989
Teacher: Shane Adams

Senior Group Website
4th Place- Abby Russell and Samantha Jaeke
Marian High School
Salem Witch Trials
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

3rd Place- Peyton Schumacher and Carmella Bazis
Marian High School
The Underground Railroad
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

2nd Place- Isabelle Hansen and Rylee Gregg
Marian High School
Ellis Island: An Immigrant’s Experience
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

1st Place- Eli Smith, Dylan Lewis, and Kylee Matousek
Ralston High School
Bending History: Robert F. Kennedy
Teacher: Shane Adams

Senior Individual Performance
2nd Place- Anna Youell
Mercy High School
Christianity’s Wars
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

1st Place- Naomi Delkamiller
Marian High School
Triumph to Tragedy: The Earhart Story
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

Senior Group Performance
2nd Place- Jenna Esparrago and Amal Imran
Marian High School
America & Rome
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

1st Place- Callaghan Cavanaugh and Elaina Carelton
Marian High School
Arthur Miller’s Stand: The Tragedy of the Red Scare and McCarthyism and the Triumph of Victims that Stood up to It
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

Senior Paper
4th Place- Katie Liske
Marian High School
1968: A Year of Triumphs and Tragedies
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

3rd Place- Lea Bushey
Marian High School
The Tragic Loss of Life, Uncertainty, and Fear Surrounding the Spanish Flu of 1918
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

2nd Place- Katherine McGill
Marian High School
The Little Rock Nine: A Triumph Resilience in the Face of Segregation
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

1st Place- Ashley Tran
Marian High School
The Vietnam War: The Tragedy of the Children Left Behind
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

Senior Individual Documentary
4th Place- Lauren Sitzman
Omaha North Magnet High School
Save the Niobrara River Association: A Triumph for Grassroots Activism
Teacher: Colleen Durante

3rd Place- Bernardette Kowel
Marian High School
Women’s Fight for the Right to Vote
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

2nd Place- Liam Wiig
Omaha North Magnet High School
Percy Lavon Julian
Teacher: Colleen Durante

1st Place- Grace Walsh
Marian High School
The History of Mental Health Treatment in America
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

Senior Group Documentary
4th Place- Caitlyn Main and Cord Benesch
Ralston High School
John Lennon: Living on Borrowed Time
Teacher: Shane Adams

3rd Place- Cree Howard, Cecilia Martinez, and Alexis Hernandez
Mercy High School
Refugee Immigration
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

2nd Place- Abigail O’Connor, Sabrina DeGeorge, Caici Barnhart, and Carina Muse
Mercy High School
Salem Witch Trials
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

1st Place- Sydnee Baysa and Aevari Kotil
Marian High School
The Life of Elvis
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

Senior Individual Exhibit
4th Place- Kyra Knudsen
Marian High School
The Triumph and Tragedy of “The King of Rock and Roll”
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

3rd Place- Erin Epp
Mercy High School
Tuskegee Institute Syphilis Experiment
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

2nd Place- Delaney Foley
Marian High School
The Tragic Biological War Crimes within the Walls of Unit 731
Teachers: David Anderson, Christopher Dziadus, and Jillian Roger

1st Place- Carolyn Hire
Mercy High School
The Battle of Alesia
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

Senior Group Exhibit
4th Place- Charlotte Kimsey and Baylin Davis
Mercy High School
Japanese Brutality against the Chinese in WWII
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

3rd Place- Clare Euteneuer and Elizabeth Walsh
Mercy High School
Smallpox Vaccination
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

2nd Place- Carolyn Klein and Carlee Lee
Mercy High School
The Great Fire of London
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

1st Place- Bridget Koley and Megan Streff
Mercy High School
The Price of Being Poor in Victorian England
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

Junior Individual Website
4th Place- Sarah Van Ornum
Bellevue Mission Middle School
The Invention of the Airplane
Teacher: Brent Myers

3rd Place- Sasha Gates
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Loving vs. Virginia
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

2nd Place- Naala Sorrell
Lewis and Clark Middle School
The Development of Concentration Camps
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

1st Place- Andy Wu
La Vista Middle School
Marie Curie
Teachers: Margaret Alexander, Lindsey Goodman, Melissa Herzberg, and Ray Wood

Junior Group Website
4th Place- Shelby Stephens and Cassidy Culjat
Ralston Middle School
Percy Fawcett and the Lost City of Z
Teachers: Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek

3rd Place- Aiden Harvey and Ethan Rand
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Spanish Flu
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

2nd Place- Kimberly Borgstahl and Mia Griffith
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Tracking a Killer Disease: How the U.S. Addressed Polio’s Curse
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

1st Place- Ella L. Johnson and Andrew Creek
Fire in the Sky: A Change to Airship Travel
Ralston Middle School
Teachers: Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek

Junior Individual Performance
4th Place- Kaitlin Musch
Platteview Central Jr. High School
Deaf-Blind Salvation
Teacher: Andrew Soneson

3rd Place- Maria Nero
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Selena Quintanilla
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

2nd Place- Rachel Wu
Elkhorn Ridge Middle School
Triumph and Tragedy: The Life of Dmitri Shostakovich
Teacher: Debbie Miller

1st Place- Emilia Dona-Munoz
Lewis and Clark Middle School
The Sinking of the MV Wilhelm Gustloff
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

Junior Group Performance
4th Place- Zoey Foote, Havala DeLeon, Avery Black, Addy Nunley, and Grace O’Neill
Elkhorn Ridge Middle School
Divided by Night
Teacher: Debbie Miller

3rd Place- Ruby Titus and Sarah Spomer
Lewis and Clark Middle School
The Woman’s Suffrage Movement with Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

2nd Place- Aanya Mishra and Brenna Whitten
Elkhorn Valley View Middle School
Nebraska Bomber Plant: The Triumph that Resulted from the World’s Greatest Tragedy
Teacher: Leigh Geis

1st Place- Carol Van Lancker, Bethany Madden, and Olivia Van Lancker
Ralston Middle School
The Glowing Girls: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Radium Women
Teachers: Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek

Junior Paper
4th Place- Ying Haase
Platteview Central Jr. High School
Never Forgotten: Finding, Identifying, and Bringing Home our Fallen Soldiers from the Vietnam War
Teacher: Andrew Soneson

3rd Place- Kaitlyn Moore
Bellevue Mission Middle School
The Black Death
Teacher: Brent Myers

2nd Place- Isabella Acosta
Bellevue Mission Middle School
Holocaust- Through the Victims’ Eyes
Teacher: Brent Myers

1st Place- Hillary Dabla
Ralston Middle School
The Unending Journey towards Voter Equality in America
Teachers: Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek

Junior Individual Documentary
4th Place- Frank Luceri
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Apollo 13
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

3rd Place- Halsey Hooper
Lewis and Clark Middle School
AIDS Epidemic
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

2nd Place- Katie Klem
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Agent Orange
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

1st Place- Bella McAtee
Platteview Central Jr. High School
The Man behind Mickey
Teacher: Andrew Soneson

Junior Group Documentary
4th Place- Hudson Carrico and Sam Ruppert
La Vista Middle School
The Apollo Missions: A Triumph and Tragedy
Teachers: Margaret Alexander, Lindsey Goodman, Melissa Herzberg, and Ray Wood

3rd Place- Weston Siebler and Paul Wood
Westside Middle School
Female Spies of World War Two
Teachers: Shelby Sedlacek and Tina Christiansen

2nd Place- Caroline Swartz and Johnna Pick
St. Cecilia’s Catholic Grade School
Title IX and Becky Hammon
Teacher: Becky Petersen

1st Place- Maria Hernandez and Kate Dowd
St. Margaret Mary School
Father Flanagan: A Revolution in Care
Teacher: Gregory Mikuls

Junior Individual Exhibit
4th Place- Lucy Doyle
Tragedy at the Triangle
St. Robert Bellarmine School
Teacher: Adam Benson

3rd Place- Bobby Winton
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

2nd Place- Ella Slater
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Oskar Schindler
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

1st Place- Lauren Buban
Westside Middle School
Anne Frank
Teachers: Shelby Sedlacek and Tina Christiansen

Junior Group Exhibit
4th Place- Ella Easton and Delaney Reiss
Lewis and Clark Middle School
Spanish Flu
Teacher: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

3rd Place- Maya Dooley and Jaclyn Johnson
Ralston Middle School
The Night Witches
Teachers: Mindy Podraza and Lynn Behounek

2nd Place- Ben Nodes and Will Parker
Lewis and Clark Middle School
D-Day
Teachers: Melissa Shrago and Paula Sinnett

1st Place- Sophia Sims and Olivia Meyer
Westside Middle School
Anne Frank: Conquering Evil through the Written Word
Teachers: Shelby Sedlacek and Tina Christiansen